List of pedigrees Bland of Northern Neck Va. Nicholas of Roundway Hester of Fleming Co Ky Thruston Author's DNA match comparisons |
It is really something to sing and dance about. Dig up those old bones and get them dancing! |
Walker reports that "This family came from Normandy to Yorkshire, probably via Winchester and Bath." | |||||||||||||||
Edmond Anne of Bolton-upon-Swale | |||||||||||||||
1. | Thomas Anne
m Isabel Riseam dau of Thomas Riseam of Kirkby Fleatham |
||||||||||||||
A. | Thomas Anne
m Isabel Brough dau of Thomas Brough of Hackford |
||||||||||||||
i. | John Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. Isabel Mallory (dau of John Mallory of Studley) | |||||||||||||||
a. | Sir William de Ann, Constable of Abergavenny (a 1281, 1331) | ||||||||||||||
m. Alice Harringwell (d 1400, dau of Robert Harringwell of Frickley by Margaret, dau of Sir William St. George) | |||||||||||||||
(1) | Alexander Anne of Frickley and Hooton Pagnall (a 1379) | ||||||||||||||
m. Agnes Gramery (dau of Sir Henry Gramery by Joan, dau of Robert Harringwell of Frickley by Margaret St. George) | |||||||||||||||
(A) | Ralph Anne of Frickley (b 1375, d after 1455) | ||||||||||||||
m. Grace Goldsborough (dau of Sir Richard Goldsborough, sister of Sir Robert) | |||||||||||||||
(i) | Elizabeth Anne | ||||||||||||||
(ii) | Alice Anne who married ... | ||||||||||||||
m. Ralph Amyas of Horbury (d c12.1491) | |||||||||||||||
(B) | Thomas Anne of Frickley (b 15.08.1397, d 1468) | ||||||||||||||
m. Elizabeth Bosvile (dau of John Bosvile of Newhall & Ardsley by Isabel, dau of Perceval Cresacre of Barnborough) | |||||||||||||||
(i) | John Anne of Frickley, Preston and Rowhall (d 1530) | ||||||||||||||
m. Katherine Preston (a 1522, dau of Thomas Preston of Hickleton, Preston and Rowhall) | |||||||||||||||
(a) | John Anne of Frickley (d 28.08.1544) | ||||||||||||||
m1. Margaret Hercy (dau of Sir Henry Hercy of Grove by Elizabeth Digby) | |||||||||||||||
((1)) | son (d young) | ||||||||||||||
m2. Katherine Hotham (dau of John Hotham of Scorborough by Lora Constable) | |||||||||||||||
((2)) | Christopher Anne of Hamphall Stubbs (b 1521, dsp 1546) | ||||||||||||||
m. Margaret Fairfax (dau of Sir Nicholas Fairfax of Gilling) | |||||||||||||||
((3)) | Martin Anne of Frickley (b about 1523 bur 25.11.1582) | ||||||||||||||
m1. Elizabeth Nevill (dau of Robert Nevill of Ragnall by Alice Bosville) | |||||||||||||||
((A)) | John Anne (d young) | ||||||||||||||
m2. Frances (bur 04.01.1579, dau of Ralph Aungier or Augert or Aucher of Redness) | |||||||||||||||
((B)) | George Anne of Frickley (d 1620) | ||||||||||||||
m. Margaret Fenton (dau of Richard Fenton of Norleye and Burghwallis, Mayor of Doncaster) | |||||||||||||||
((C)) | Gervas Anne of Thorpe (b 1558, d before 20.09.1606) | ||||||||||||||
((D)) | Alice Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. Robert Danby of South Cave | |||||||||||||||
((E)) | Dorothy Anne (a 1604) | ||||||||||||||
m. John Tyndall of Brotherton (a 1604) | |||||||||||||||
((F)) | Frances Anne of Hamphall Stubbs (d 07.1588) | ||||||||||||||
((G)) | Mary Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. John Gascoigne Ellis of Kiddall | |||||||||||||||
((H)) | Agnes Anne (d 1588) | ||||||||||||||
m. (17.04.1582) Francis Holmes of Hampole Priory Farm | |||||||||||||||
((I)) | Elizabeth Anne (d 1589) | ||||||||||||||
m1. Francis Gascoign of Gawthorpe (d 1576, brother of Barbara) | |||||||||||||||
m2. Marmaduke Tyrwhit (son of Sir Robert of Kettleby) | |||||||||||||||
((J)) | Jane Anne | ||||||||||||||
m1. Ed. Grice of Wakefield (dsp before 26.05.1586) | |||||||||||||||
m2. Thomas Hopton of Cold Hiendly | |||||||||||||||
((4)) | Gabriel Anne (d 1588) | ||||||||||||||
m1. _ Garth of Durham | |||||||||||||||
m2. Ann Aungier (d 1592, dau of Ralph Aungier of Redness, widow of William Scargill of Sutton) | |||||||||||||||
((A)) | George Anne | ||||||||||||||
((5)) | Isabel Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. Bartholomew Trigott of South Kirkby | |||||||||||||||
((A)) | Jane Trigott | ||||||||||||||
m. Thomas Candy of Brayton | |||||||||||||||
((B)) | Catherine Trigott | ||||||||||||||
m. Thomas Holgate of Stapleton | |||||||||||||||
((C)) | Lucy Trigott | ||||||||||||||
m. Richard Washington of Adwick | |||||||||||||||
((D))+ | other issue (d young) - John, Frances | ||||||||||||||
((6)) | Dorothy Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. John Anlaby of Etton | |||||||||||||||
((A)) | John Anlaby | ||||||||||||||
m. Anne Hungate (d before 30.06.1618, dau of William Hungate of Saxton) | |||||||||||||||
((B)) | William Anlaby (d 1597, priest) | ||||||||||||||
((C)) | Margaret Anlaby | ||||||||||||||
m. James Washington of Adwick | |||||||||||||||
((7))+ | other issue - Peter (a 1562), William (a 1588) | ||||||||||||||
(b) | Jane Anne (d 04.01.1559) | ||||||||||||||
m. John Peck of (Haselden Hall in) Wakefield | |||||||||||||||
((1)) | Katherine Peck (eldest dau) possibly of this generation | ||||||||||||||
m. John Lake of Normanton | |||||||||||||||
((A)) | Jennet Lake | ||||||||||||||
m. John Fleming of Sharlston (b 1517, d 1562) | |||||||||||||||
((2)) | Frances Peck (youngest dau) possibly of this generation | ||||||||||||||
m. Alured Fleming of Sharlston (dsp, son of John by Jennet Lake) | |||||||||||||||
((3))+ | 9 sons and 7 daughters | ||||||||||||||
(c) | Joan Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. Sir Henry Gramercy | |||||||||||||||
((1)) | Joan Gramercy | ||||||||||||||
m. William Etton | |||||||||||||||
((2)) | Elizabeth Gramercy | ||||||||||||||
m. Simon Salisbury | |||||||||||||||
(d)+ | other issue - Anne, Alice, Elizabeth | ||||||||||||||
(ii) | Elizabeth Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. _ Green of Barnby Dun | |||||||||||||||
(iii) | Agnes Anne | ||||||||||||||
The Swift records identify Agnes's father as Martin. Walker shows her as of this generation. | |||||||||||||||
m. Robert Swyft of Rotherham | |||||||||||||||
(iv)+ | other issue - Alice, Marjery | ||||||||||||||
(C) | Alexander Anne (d 24.12.1451, recorder of London) | ||||||||||||||
m. Elizabeth Baskerville (dau of John Baskerville) | |||||||||||||||
(i)+ | issue - William, Alexander (d 1444) | ||||||||||||||
(2) | Sir John Anne of Frickley (& North Aston) (d 1441) | ||||||||||||||
m1. Alice Gifford (dau of Sir John Gifford of Twyford) | |||||||||||||||
(A) | William Anne of North Aston (d 1508) | ||||||||||||||
m. Anne Foster (dau of Sir Humphrey Foster of Aldermaston) | |||||||||||||||
(i) | John Anne of North Aston (a 1553) | ||||||||||||||
m1. Anne Harcourt (dau of Sir William Harcourt) | |||||||||||||||
(a) | William Anne of North Aston (a 1556) | ||||||||||||||
m1. _ Wallinger | |||||||||||||||
((1))+ | issue | ||||||||||||||
m2. Jound (or Anne) Denton (dau of Denton of Hylsdon) | |||||||||||||||
((2)) | Edward Anne (a 1572, rector of Whaddon) | ||||||||||||||
((A))+ | issue - Richard (d 1621 in Cornwall), Grace | ||||||||||||||
((3)) | Margaret Anne | ||||||||||||||
((4)) | Anne Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. John Barrow | |||||||||||||||
((5)) | Dorothy Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. Thomas Buchan of Comner | |||||||||||||||
((6)) | Frideswide Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. Robert Northwood | |||||||||||||||
((7)) | Elizabeth Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. (1561) _ Whedon of Berkhampsted | |||||||||||||||
m2. Anne Barrington (d 1556, dau of Sir Nicholas Barrington) | |||||||||||||||
(b) | Sir Alexander Anne (a 1525, priest of Claydon) | ||||||||||||||
(c) | Richard Anne of Hewell Grange | ||||||||||||||
m. Ursula Storey (bur 22.12.1609, dau of George Storey of Warwick) | |||||||||||||||
((1)) | John Anne of Towcester | ||||||||||||||
m. Jane Knight (dau of Thomas Knight of Charwelton) | |||||||||||||||
((A)) | Michael Anne of London | ||||||||||||||
m1. Ellen Wytton (dau of John Wytton of Huntingdonshire) | |||||||||||||||
m2. (28.11.1602) Anne Styam | |||||||||||||||
m3. _ of Northamptonshire | |||||||||||||||
m4. Elizabeth Varosan of Nottinghamshire | |||||||||||||||
((B)) | John Anne of Highworth (a 1655, surgeon) | ||||||||||||||
m. (1609) Jane Browne (dau of John Browne of London) | |||||||||||||||
((i)) | Thomas Anne | ||||||||||||||
((a)) | John Anne (b 1655, vicar of Pitminster) | ||||||||||||||
((ii)) | Edward Anne (3rd son) | ||||||||||||||
m. Joan Walton of Devizes | |||||||||||||||
((iii)) | Margaret Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. _ Smallbones | |||||||||||||||
((iv)) | Susana Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. _ Brown | |||||||||||||||
((v)) | Katherine Anne | ||||||||||||||
m. _ Hervey | |||||||||||||||
((vi))+ | other issue - John, Jane | ||||||||||||||
((2))+ | other issue - Arthur, Richard (b 1557, a 1572), George, Thomas, William | ||||||||||||||
(B) | Alice Anne (d 1488) | ||||||||||||||
m. William Raynford of Great Tew | |||||||||||||||
(C) | Dorothy Anne | ||||||||||||||
m2. Alice Aston (dau of _ Aston of Somerton) | |||||||||||||||
(3)+ | other issue - Thomas, William of Everton, Richard | ||||||||||||||
b. | Michael Anne | ||||||||||||||
m Constance (relict of Stephan de la More) | |||||||||||||||
ii.+ | other issue - Henry (a 1276), Sir Robert (a 1297, King's Chaplain), Christopher, Thomas (a 1276) | ||||||||||||||
B.+ | other issue - Richard, John |
Main
source(s): Walker's Yorkshire Pedigrees (1942, Anne of Frickley and Burghwallis)
with support from BLG1952 (Anne of Bardown formerly of Burghwallis) and
input from Walker's Yorkshire Pedigrees (1942, Anne of North Aston)
Back
to top of page